Accident Taylorcraft BC 12 LV-RFH, Saturday 30 September 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 September 2000
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC 12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-RFH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:2 km SE of Aerodrome Coronel Olmedo, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aerodrome Coronel Olmedo, CD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a rough translation into English of the official accident report:

"The Flight Instructor took off with a student, the purpose of the flight was to instruct him in maneuvers of coordination. After 40 minutes of flight and while the student was performing the maneuvers, Located to 2 km to the SE of the Aerodrome Coronel Olmedo and with 150 meters of height, began to perceive Strong vibrations in the aircraft, so the instructor took over the command. Not being able to identify the fault that produced the vibrations, which diminished when the power of the engine decreased and the impossibility of arriving at the aerodrome in those conditions, decided to make a landing of Emergency in an unprepared field.

CAUSE:
During an instructional flight, emergency landing by caution, due to strong vibrations in The aircraft produced by the detachment of a segment of the blade No. 2 of the propeller

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf