Incident Taylorcraft BC 12 D LV-NWU, Thursday 12 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 October 2000
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC 12 D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-NWU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Córdoba, -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cnel Olmedo, Córdoba,
Destination airport:Villa del Rosario, Córdoba,
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a rough translation into English of the official accident report:

"The pilot took off from AD Cnel Olmedo, with a passenger, bound for Villa del Rosario, both Aerodromes, in the Province of Córdoba, to conduct a training flight. After 50 minutes of flight, landed in the destination AD and after staying 1:20 pm, Approximately, took off to the originating AD.

After 30 minutes of flight, and having no notion of its geographical position due to the scarce Visibility for dust in suspension, decided to make a cautionary landing in a Prepared, in order to find out where it was in relation to Aerodrome Cnel Olmedo. In landing phase and after the touch, he felt a strong blow in the left unit of the train of Main landing

After stopping the aircraft, it verified damage to the landing gear Left with the fuselage. He then consulted a local about where he was. Determining the course to His destination, took off and landed at the Aerodrome Coronel Olmedo at 16:20, approximately.

CAUSE:
During a daylight training flight, due to pilot disorientation, preventive landing In unprepared lot, and in that phase of the operation, abrupt touch or possible impact with small Obstacle, which caused a deformation in the take of the left landing gear. Posterior takeoff, Without taking into account, that according to the current legislation it was an aviation accident.

Contributing factors:
Inadequate flight planning, for lack of experience as a pilot not being familiar with the area Where it was operating.
Strong component of wind, not taken into account.

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf