Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche LV-HGR, Wednesday 18 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2000
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Lauquen
Registration: LV-HGR
MSN: 24-2487
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laguna de las Tunas, 15 Miles NE of Trenque Lauquen -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa Airport, Prov. De la Pampa ( RSA/SAZR)
Destination airport:Morón, Buenos Aires (SADM)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and one passenger, took off at 08:00 am from the AD Santa Rosa, Prov. De la Pampa, with Morón destination AD. When flying over the Laguna de las Tunas, 15 Miles NE of Trenque Lauquen heading 068º and a height of 3,300 m, the engine power is greatly reduced and Despite repeated attempts by the pilot, the problem could not be solved.

Because of this, and with a height of 2,400 m, the pilot decided to cancel the flight plan and return to Lauquen Dam, to make an emergency landing at the airfield. With Runway 20 in sight, the pilot noted that the direction of the prevailing wind was SW, for that reason deemed appropriate to use the header 02 whereas the remaining height could Directions smoothly.

In the final stretch, to extend the landing gear, had to change the angle of descent and could not reach the track. The landing was made in the extension of the runway, on the shoulder N RP 33, which was flooded, the aircraft sustained minor damage and its occupants were unhurt. The accident occurred the day.

Cause
On a transfer flight, emergency landing due to loss of engine power in flight, causing the breakage of the nose wheel leg and other damage, due to improper operation by the pilot.
Contributing Factors:
- Inadequate maintenance due to prolonged inactivity
- Waterlogged and uneven ground surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
2. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5487719.pdf