Accident Piper PA-32R-300 LV-MCT, Friday 27 October 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 October 2000
Time:17:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-MCT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Usuhaía, Tierra del Fuego -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rio Grande, Tierra del Fuego
Destination airport:Usuhaía, Tierra del Fuego
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The driver, a passenger, took off at 16:40 pm aerodrome Rio Grande, (TDF) to reach Ushuaia Airport on a flight training. He approached USU 8000 ft and was informed by TWR USU wind conditions, 220 degrees/22 knots. At 4 NM, in the final approach, was allowed to land.

Two minutes later, the pilot operator requested the Tower at USU to verify the position of the landing gear. The operator told him that "he saw it was good". The pilot continued the direct approach, touching 2720 m on runway 25. At the time of
touch the nose wheel had not started to lower causing the propeller to hit the runway.

The pilot managed to lift the nose causing the front wheel out and lockup. As a precaution the plane was removed from the runway. Following the accident, the pilot and passenger were not injured and the aircraft slightly damaged

CAUSE:
In a training flight, during landing, collapsed nose wheel and the propeller struck the runway
On the approach, by mistake in normal and emergency procedures to, the pilot forgot extend the landing gear.

Contributing factors:
Pilot with little experience on the plane and lack of practice for emergency landings.
Continued an approach and landing without being able to extend and lock the landing gear.
Performed the procedure in emergency gear extension, without suspending approach rather than orbit in the aerodrome traffic circuit, to solve the problem.
Performed final approach with excess height and speed.
Did not use the Checklist Procedures or to carry out comprehensive procedures

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf