Accident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster LV-INH, Wednesday 15 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:11:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:Empresa AIR PATROL S.A.
Registration: LV-INH
MSN: 0051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Ezeiza, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Fernando Airport (FDO/SADF)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from San Fernando Airport on a flight training , carrying one passenger bound for the Ezeiza International Airport. After establishing contact with the tower at Ezeiza, he was authorized to land on runway 17. Due to a momentary inattention, the pilot continued the operation and landed on the runway with the landing gear retracted.

Following the accident , the aircraft suffered slight damage resulting pilot and uninjured passenger.

CAUSE:
On a training flight, landing with retracted gear, when the mechanism is not activated due to the pilot's inattention.
Contributing Factors:
- Low sound volume of the retracted gear alarm.
- Do not carry out the checklist check (LCP) before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5489717.pdf