Loss of control Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-202 LV-DRU, Tuesday 5 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2000
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-DRU
MSN: 2-154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rafaela, SF -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided in mid-air with a SZD-48-1 Jantar Standard 2 (LV-DLZ) during a glider competition in Argentina. The pilot of the Jantar managed to bail out of the glider, while the pilot of the DG-202 was killed when his glider crashed to the ground.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf