Loss of control Accident Brantly B-2 LV-IBX, Monday 18 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 2000
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly B-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-IBX
MSN: 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilmes, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft began a flight from the sector adjacent to the platform belonging to the BASA workshop, ascending and flying backwards, while rotating to the right in order to take the runway and make a circuit overflight to test the flight conditions since the helicopter had been subjected to various maintenance works and intended to make a flight to the Ezpeleta airfield in order to transfer a wheelchair.
When it had reached a height of between 6 and 8 metres in a continuous turn to the right, it tried to correct its course by applying the left pedal in order to stop the turn. It did not achieve what it had proposed and, in view of the proximity of a group of large trees and the risk of collision, it decided to land, hitting the ground at an angle of thirty degrees, according to the pilot. The helicopter touched the ground strongly, turning to the left and crushing the passenger who, as a result of the impact, had left part of his body dead. The pilot was slightly injured. All activity was done in daylight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/5492344.pdf