Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-212 LV-WRO, Friday 29 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 2000
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-212
Owner/operator:Aerolineas Argentinas
Registration: LV-WRO
MSN: 20521/288
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeropuerto Internacional Salta -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Salta
Destination airport:Jorge Newberry Airport
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The crew had to meet the scheduled flight AR 1855, from the International Airport Salta to Jorge Newbery Airport. After a delay on the track 19, 1:25 pm about pending improved weather conditions, passage of an instability line / cold front, the crew decided to start the takeoff roll.

Before reaching the speed of rotation chose to abort the takeoff, when he saw a stream crossing the track after the intersection with RWY 06/24. The aircraft crossed the flooded area, ended his career and returned to custody platform, where they checked damage the landing gear and the cell, which precluded the continuation of the flight. The accident happened during the day.

Additional information: normally embarked Passengers and 15:30, the crew began taxiing to runway 19 and five minutes later, at takeoff, the pilot determined with information from shipborne radar and visual confirmation, rapid deterioration of conditions for takeoff . A line of instability with convective activity, rain showers, hail and gusty winds affected the takeoff path. maintained at the 19 position, with the permission of the STA. After a wait of about 1:25 hours, by improving weather conditions, required maintenance personnel of ARSA acudiera the position of the aircraft to perform a visual inspection of the condition of the plane after the storm, there was no news.

LV-WRO was at that time with the '"without additional fuel required." Simultaneously, the flight was 20 DINAR 4126 NM Salta. In this situation, the commander of RA 1855 requiring priority to take off, because if performing the set up platforms, to clear the runway, was refueling. After completing the procedures prior to takeoff the crew began the takeoff After about 1700 m takeoff, the crew spotted a channel crossing the track at nearby the intersection with runway 06/24 and aborted the takeoff. The torrent of water, dragging objects, aircraft speed and hard braking caused damage to the stabilizer, under the rear cellar door, antenna VHF No. 2 and on the covers of the landing gear. According to what was found by researchers at the stream that entered the track, came from a stream running down the river width and which is usually dry in the months of winter.

This river flows out of the perimeter of the airport, approximately 85 m south of the perimeter of the airport. the day of the accident, the river took a great deal due to the volume of rainfall in such a short period, not allowing drained by the normal channel and be diverted north along the natural slope of the ground. was introduced at the site of the airport, parallel to the RWY 01, up to 870 m head about starting a curve to the east and across the track 19 , about 2,130 m from the threshold. The entry of this water mass was abrupt and unexpected and drained rapidly, within minutes of cessation of precipitation, due to good soil drainage conditions. The researcher found that from the Tower Control and from the cockpit of the aircraft in a position to take off, it was not possible to see the area of the runway overrun by rushing water. Skip At the airport there is no history of flooding of the tracks.

The Airport Service Manual ICAO, Doc 9137, Part 8 Operational Services Airport in paragraph 6.5 Rain, recommends checking the presence of water in the third core width of the track, after a weather

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol30.pdf
http://www.b737.org.uk/accident_reports.htm
http://www.planesregister.com/aircraft/b737-20521.htm
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6235023
https://www.planespotters.net/Production_List/Boeing/737/20521,N976PG-Pegasus-Aviation-Inc.php