Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron ZP-TOM, Sunday 26 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZP-TOM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:5 km NO de Formosa, FO -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Asunción to Fuerte Olimpo with three passengers, and after a flight of 2 hours and 20 minutes, they arrived at their destination. Later, on their return to Asunción, they experienced electrical problems and a complete power failure about 65 miles away from their destination. With limited visibility, the pilot attempted to locate an airport but decided to make an emergency landing on a road near Formosa due to low fuel. During the landing, the aircraft collided with a motorcyclist, resulting in the motorcyclist's death. The pilot and passengers were unharmed. The aircraft sustained minor damage, including a bent propeller and dents on the wing. Weather conditions did not contribute to the accident, which occurred at night.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf