Accident Cessna A188B LV-WFS, Saturday 16 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2002
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-WFS
MSN: 188-00921
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Esquina, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
3.2. Probable cause:
During a transfer flight in adverse weather conditions due to fog, impact of the aircraft on the ground, spatial disorientation of the crew member.
3.3 Contributing factors:
Aircraft not approved or equipped for flight in IMC conditions.
Lack of experience and pilot qualification to perform flights in IMC conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510224.pdf