Accident Rans S-6 Coyote LV-X270, Wednesday 3 April 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 3 April 2002
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X270
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Luján, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luján, Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Luján, Buenos Aires
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a rough translation into English of the original accident report:

"The pilot, with a pax, took off from the Aeroclub Luján (BUE), for a local flight around the homonymous city, with an aircraft which had not yet obtained its certification, as an "Experimental" airframe. By the time fifteen Minutes of flight, approximately one Witness heard the flyby of the Low-altitude aircraft over their home, Located in a neighborhood called Country club, close to the place where The aircraft was grounded.

According to his statements, he heard that the Engine decreased its power as usual Occur with other aircraft, which is why the Which did not catch his attention and did not come to look.

A few minutes later he heard a sound Attributed to an engine that runs out of Fuel, he clarified that it was like a Explosion not very strong and then when looking Out the window he noticed that an airplane "Almost vertical" as if it were a Landed, then heard the noise of a Impact that did not become explosion,

He then called the fire department and came Then to the rescue of those affected. The aircraft had struck the Top of a semi-trailer cage, Parked next to a warehouse. As a result of the impact and Rear occupant fire Died and the aircraft was destroyed.

The investigation could not determine The cause by which the experimental Precipitated to land, but is presumed, for Witness statement, that the engine had Loss of power while flying at Low altitude, which forced the pilot to try A forced landing on a terrain Confined by obstacles.

In the approach and at very low altitude, the Pilot, for not leveling the airplane or Because he made a turn, he collided with the Tip of the left plane the top Of a semi-trailer, parked in front of The door of a shed, which resisted the Impact and acted as a pivot so that Raise, reverse its course, fall into The side of the semi-trailer and Subsequently it caught fire.

Inspections of the remains Of the aircraft, which was totally Destroyed, allowed only one Partial inspection of the control Flight and motor. Given the characteristics of the engine, which Is not approved for aeronautical use, And the absence of technical data on the Construction of aircraft and equipment Used was not considered relevant to Determine if the cause of this accident Was related to technical factors such as Maintenance, material or design.

In addition the lack of habilitation to fly Was an element of sufficient judgment To terminate the investigation that Establishes the current legislation. The accident happened during the day and the Meteorological conditions did not influence In the event."

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf [page 69]