Accident Boeing 737-204 OB-1723, Sunday 26 May 2002
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 May 2002
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-204
Owner/operator:Aero Continente
Registration: OB-1723
MSN: 19712/162
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM posición ALBAL, MD -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santiago-Pudahuel Airport (SCL/SCEL)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SABA)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Minor damage due to turbulence at FL310 over Andes.

Cause
During a regular passenger transport flight, during the cruise phase in conditions of severe turbulence, fracture of the right wing actuator arm mounting hardware, due to a stress corrosion mechanism that had previously weakened the part.
Contributing Factors
1) Lack of proper maintenance on the right wing components.
2) The additional effort exerted on the surfaces of this command to maintain control of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol34.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2510267.pdf