CFIT Accident Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-235 LV-LWP, Monday 29 July 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 July 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chincul (Piper) PA-A-28-235
Owner/operator:Tucumán Aeroclub
Registration: LV-LWP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Abra del Toro, TU -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Horco Molle Aerodrome, TU
Destination airport:Cafayate, Salta
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off from Horco Molle Aerodrome (Tucumán) at approximately 10:50 am with the destination of Cafayate (Salta) to provide support to the LV-LHC, another aircraft from the Tucumán Aeroclub, a Piper PA 28 equipped with a 235 HP engine, which had stayed overnight in Cafayate and couldn't be started due to the low temperature of the previous night. As the aircraft did not arrive at the coordinated time, the pilot of the LV-LHC attempted and managed to start the engine, returned to Tucumán, but could not locate the aircraft that was supposed to accompany it.
LV-LWP had impacted the eastern slope of the Abra del Toro, approximately 19 nautical miles from Cafayate, with a slightly nose-down attitude and leaning to the left. The impact occurred at an altitude of approximately 3390 meters above mean sea level (MSL). The fuselage, wings, engine, and propeller were completely destroyed upon impact with the terrain. Unfortunately, the pilot died as a result of the accident. The accident occurred during daylight with good visibility, and the weather conditions did not influence the event.

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf