Accident RotorWay Exec 90 LV-X173, Wednesday 30 October 2002
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 October 2002
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:
Registration: LV-X173
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gral Rodriguez Airport, BA -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CAUSE
During a helicopter training flight, the engine stopped and then lost its lift at the end of an auto-rotation because it was restored to a height significantly higher than that established in the flight manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol33.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2363628.pdf