Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HUZ, Thursday 6 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2005
Time:19:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heliflite Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-HUZ
MSN: 3817
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Calindary Station Homestead, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Border Downs NSW
Destination airport:Yalda Downs NSW
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter with the pilot and one passenger on board, was returning to Yalda Downs Station from Border Downs Station after last light. As it overflew Calindary Station homestead, which is approximately 46 km west of the intended destination, the helicopter was observed to gain height and conduct a right turn.

The helicopter then descended and impacted the ground about 500 m from the homestead. The helicopter was destroyed by impact forces and the post-impact fire. The pilot was fatally injured and the passenger sustained critical injuries.

SIGNIFICANT FACTORS
1. The pilot undertook a flight for which he was not qualified, and for which the helicopter was not equipped.
2. The helicopter was flown at about 30 ft above the ground in dark night conditions.
3. The pilot became disorientated at a height from which recovery was not possible before the helicopter impacted the ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2005/aair/aair200504925.aspx
2. http://www.aeroclub.net.au/queryac.php?query=&id=189&start=6&expand=HUZ
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=701
4. http://www.casa.gov.au/wcmswr/_assets/main/fsa/2006/jun/may-jun06.pdf
5. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051011X01612&key=1_