Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OJR, Friday 9 July 2004
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 July 2004
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-OJR
MSN: 38-80A0150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:8 NM VOR San Fernando, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight instructor and the student were performing instructional flight maneuvers with the Piper PA-38 aircraft, registration LV-OJR, over a field with marshes and grasslands.

At the request of the flight instructor, they initiated a simulated emergency descent from 1000 ft. altitude until reaching 250 ft altitude. At this point, the student applied power to the engine to level the aircraft. Subsequently, the student set a climb angle of 10°/15° but was unable to gain altitude or increase the flight speed.

Faced with this situation, the instructor took control of the aircraft and attempted to fly straight and level. However, this maneuver did not restore the flight, and the aircraft maintained a descent attitude until impacting the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf