Incident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe LV-RTS, Saturday 28 August 2004
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 August 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-RTS
MSN: 5857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Marcos Juárez Airport, CD -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After a normal touchdown, the left leg of the main landing gear broke.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol35.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 2013 LV-RTS Private 2 Near Gral. Rodriguez (Buenos Aires Province) w/o