Accident Rand Robinson KR-1 LV-X284, Monday 17 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 April 2006
Time:c. 10:40 UTC
Type:Rand Robinson KR-1
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LV-X284
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Apóstoles, Misiones -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Apóstoles
Destination airport:La Plata
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted terrain. Pilot (59) died

Cause
During a general aviation flight, during the climb phase, the aircraft entered in loss of lift and impact against the ground due to a probable engine failure, which could not be reliably verified.

Contributing factor:
1) Poor technique to get out of abnormal attitudes.
2) Excess weight over maximum take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364230.pdf