Loss of control Accident Rans S-10 LV-X175, Friday 11 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 August 2006
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SAKO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X175
MSN: 0393158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Córdoba-Escuela de Aviación Militar airfield -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Córdoba-Escuela de Aviación Militar airfield
Destination airport:Córdoba-Escuela de Aviación Militar airfield
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Two experimental Rans S-10 aircraft took off from runway 19 of the Córdoba / Escuela de Aviación Militar airfield, in formation, with the intention of performing an acrobatic flight.
At the Escuela de Aviación Militar (EAM), an "open day" was held to celebrate the previous day a new anniversary of the creation of the Argentine Air Force (FAA).
For the purposes of the acrobatic demonstration flight, a "manoeuvring box" was planned, consisting of a virtual three-dimensional space, of pre-established dimensions, "inside" which all the manoeuvres should be carried out. It was established with the purpose of not flying over, at any time, the spaces occupied by the public present, nor to carry out maneuvers whose trajectories could be dangerous for people and goods.
Initially, the pilot of the aircraft LV-X315 was the guide. Together with the pilot of the LV-X175, they evolved to the S of the "box", and faced the space assigned from S to N.
Approximately, the formation flight lasted ten minutes, after which, the separation of both aircraft took place: the guide continued his flight on a N course and the LV-X175 started its performance as a soloist. He started his routine with a "pass", with approximately 150 ft. Then he took height and started a loop; when he reached the top, in an inverted position, with low speed, he started to descend. In that position, the pilot turned the aircraft on the longitudinal axis (rolido), leveled the wings, and still in descent, hit the ground.
Immediately, the aircraft caught fire, giving the pilot time to get out of the aircraft, having suffered minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
2. https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/2364278.pdf