Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OLD, Sunday 10 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 2006
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-OLD
MSN: 38-80A0160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morón Airport, Buenos Aires -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón Airport, Buenos Aires
Destination airport:Morón Airport, Buenos Aires
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
ACCIDENT HAPPENED IN AEROPORTMORÓN, MORÓN - PROVINCE OF BUENOS AIRES THE 10 OF DEC 2006 TO 16:50 HS (UTC) APPROX TO AIRPLANE PIPER MODEL PA-A-38-112 “TOMAHAWK”, LV-OLD.

CREW: Pilot trainee Private-Airplane and Instructor de Flight-Airplane PROPRIETOR: Prevailed INFORMATION ON THE FACTS 10 DEC 06, approximately to the 16:10 hs, the crew integrated by the Student Pilot and Flying instructor, took off with aircraft LV-OLD from the aerodrome Morón, to fulfill a instruction-double subject commands. When they had completed 30 minutes of instruction in the sector that was assigned to them, they returned to the aerodrome to complete the subject of flight with practices of landings.

During the approach to track 01, the instructor indicated the student, that he compliments a practice of landing “with correction by wind from the left”. In the last section of the approach, the pilot trainee did one restored with much height, taking place the contact with the surface of the track with violence. The instructor became position of the flight controls, and completed the landing, obtaining that the airship stays on the track. Finally, the LV-OLD was prisoner on strip paved, supported on the crossbow of the wheel. The accident took place by day.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=7081058&showexif=1