Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OMD, Sunday 31 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:12:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Posadas
Registration: LV-OMD
MSN: 38-80A0177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Route 118, Saladas, CR -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Posadas/Libertador Don José de San Martín Airport
Destination airport:Bella Vista aerodrome
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot took off with the aircraft LV-OMD, from Posadas/Libertador Don José de San Martín Airport, in the province of Misiones; to that effect, he filed a visual flight plan with destination Bella Vista aerodrome, in the province of Corrientes.
He registered a flight duration of two hours and 4500 ft flight level.
The flight was performed normally for approximately one hour and a half when suddenly the aircraft's engine began to experience a drop in power. The pilot decided to make an emergency landing on provincial route No. 118.
To this effect, he approached the paved road, and moments before landing, he observed a cyclist on the road; in order to avoid a collision with that person, he corrected his trajectory, but he did not see a low voltage power line which he hit. He was able to land, but after approximately 100 m on the asphalt road, the aircraft veered to the left of the road. The aircraft swerved to the left, left the road and entered soft terrain, and subsequently then hit bushes, resulting in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.jiaac.gob.ar/files/pdf/Bol37.pdf {Spanish text - the above is the literal translation into English)
http://jetphotos.net/showphotos.php?regsearch=LV-OMD