Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk CC-CZD, Monday 14 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Latin Air S.A.
Registration: CC-CZD
MSN: 38-81A0150
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Rafael/Los Andes Airfield (LOB/SCAN) -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tobalaba Airfield - SCTB
Destination airport:San Rafael/Los Andes Airport (LOB/SCAN)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed, and the pilot died later the same day in hospital because of his injuries.

ACCIDENT CAUSE
The most probable cause of the accident was a loss of lift (stall) of the aircraft during the base turn of the approach, aggravated by a spin at low altitude, impacting the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.emol.com/noticias/nacional/detalle/detallenoticias.asp?idnoticia=418857
http://web.archive.org/web/20100618064205/http://noticias.123.cl:80/noticias/20100614_c57eb4fe1cc57c1e1649939b96535881.htm
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2010/06/pequeno-aviao-se-acidenta-no-chile-e.html

http://modocharlie.com/2010/06/tomahawk-accidentado-en-los-andes/
http://www.lun.com/Pages/NewsDetail.aspx?dt=2010-06-16&PaginaId=17&BodyId=0
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2010/documents/1558-20150504.pdf