Incident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R VH-JBI, Monday 14 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-JBI
MSN: 31-8212013
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Carrum Downs, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Moorabbin, Victoria (YMMB)
Destination airport:YMMB - Moorabbin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine power loss on takeoff. insufficient airspeed, aircraft came down in a paddock near Frankston-Dandenong Road, Carrum Downs, Victoria, not far from owners private airstrip.

Sources:

1. Aircraft owner and pilot known to myself
2. http://www.heraldsun.com.au/news/victoria/piper-navajo-pilot-crashes-through-fences-in-carrum-downs-emergency/story-e6frf7kx-1225879587260
2. http://frankston-leader.whereilive.com.au/news/story/plane-forced-to-land-in-carrum-downs/
3. http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=412049 (photo)

Images:

Taken at accident site