Gear-up landing Incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N17TU, Tuesday 15 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2010
Time:07:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Midwest Flying Service LLC
Registration: N17TU
MSN: 31T-7520035
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Sioux Gateway Airport (SUX/KSUX), IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Omaha-Millard Airport, NE (KMLE)
Destination airport:Sioux Gateway Airport (SUX/KSUX), IA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on the approach to Sioux City when the undercarriage was selected down it failed to deploy normally. The approach was discontinued and the crew put the aircraft in a holding pattern to troubleshoot the problem. They were unable to get the undercarriage down so they elected to carry out a belly landing. The accident happened in daylight (07:04 Local time) and in VMC. The aircraft was operating a flight from Millard Airport, Nebraska.

Registration N17TU cancelled by the FAA on August 6, 2013, three years later due to SALE REPORTED

Sources:

1. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=17TU
2. http://www.ktiv.com/global/story.asp?s=12652532
3. https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N17TU/history/20100615/1232Z/KMLE/KSUX
4. http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2402/2181123421_3de1715a9d.jpg (photo)
5. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

FAA AIDS/ASIAS RECORD:
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:18:::NO::AP_BRIEF_RPT_VAR:20100614038449I