Loss of control Accident Rans S-6 Coyote II N1901C, Monday 14 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 June 2010
Time:20:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6 Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1901C
MSN: HWM001
Total airframe hrs:229 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lincoln Regional Airport, Lincoln, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (KLHM)
Destination airport:Lincoln, CA (KLHM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot removed the doors of his two-seat, 65-horsepower airplane the day before the accident and flew it successfully. The aircraft documentation noted that with the doors removed the airplane’s climb and cruise performance would be reduced. On the day of the accident, the pilot had a passenger with him and the doors of the airplane were still off. A witness reported that the airplane was returning to the airport at 500 feet and made a downwind entry for the runway. There was one airplane in the traffic pattern ahead of the accident airplane. The accident airplane then entered a 35- to 40-degree angle-of-bank left-hand turn, presumably to increase the spacing between aircraft. After the airplane had completed about 180 degrees of turn, it appeared to be traveling slower than normal; the left wing dipped and the airplane entered a descending spiral. The airplane rotated 360 degrees while descending vertically and impacted terrain. During a postaccident examination of the airplane, flight control continuity was confirmed and no preimpact mechanical anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed while in a turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the increased drag on the airplane with the doors removed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=1901C

Location