Accident Cessna U206C PT-DGK, Friday 26 June 2009
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 June 2009
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206C
Owner/operator:Soure Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PT-DGK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vila de Curuçambaba,. PA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cametá, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine lost power en route. The pilot made a forced landing on a highway. On finals landing, the aircraft crashed into a pole positioned on the side of the highway. It then smashed into an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www2.fab.mil.br/cenipa/?matricula=PT-DGK