Loss of control Accident Van's RV-8 N901X,
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 17 June 2010
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N901X
MSN: 81051
Total airframe hrs:362 hours
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Martis Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA (TRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Several ground and airborne witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering to land on runway 28. One ground witness stated that the airplane continued on the base leg for that runway beyond the point where a turn to final approach would normally begin and then made a steep left turn in an apparent turn back to the final approach. Another witness (a pilot who was taxiing after landing on runway 28) referred to this turn as a “knife edge” turn and stated that the airplane’s turn continued to steepen as the airplane dove toward the ground. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the pilot was attempting to compensate for overshooting the final approach and increased the bank angle to bring the airplane back to the final approach for the runway. The airplane subsequently stalled and collided with terrain.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during a steep turn to final approach, which resulted in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location