Accident Goodyear type FD , Monday 21 July 1919
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 1919
Time:16:55
Type:Goodyear type FD
Owner/operator:Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chicago, Illinois, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grant Park, Chicago, IL
Destination airport:White City Park, Chicago, IL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
'Wingfoot Air Express'
The craft caught fire at about 4:55pm while cruising at an altitude of 1200 feet over the Chicago Loop.] When it became clear the dirigible was lost, the pilot, John 'Jack' Alexander Boettner, and chief mechanic, Henry Wacker of the Wingfoot used parachutes to jump to safety] A second mechanic, Henry Weaver, died when his parachute caught fire. Another passenger, Earl (Born Earle) Horton Davenport, a publicity agent for the White City Amusement Park remained in the blimp and died when the airship crashed. A fifth person, photographer Milton Green Norton, who parachuted from the dirigible broke both legs and died the following day in hospital.

The following Illinois Trust and Savings Bank Employees were also killed;-
Helen F Berger; Stenographer
Jacob E Carpenter; - Bank Messenger.
Marie Florence; Bank Clerk
Mary Gallagher: Stenographer
Irene G Miles; Stenographer
Evelyn L Meyer; Bank Employee
Edwin A Munzner; Bank Messenger
Carl A L Otto; Telegrapher
Joseph David Scanlan; Bank Messenger

A further 25 Bank Employees were injured

At the Illinois Trust & Savings Bank building at the northeast corner of LaSalle Street and Jackson Boulevard, 150 employees were closing up the day's business in and around the main banking hall, which was illuminated by a large skylight. The remains of the Wingfoot struck the bank's skylight directly and flaming debris fell through to the banking hall below. As well as the ten employees who were killed, 27 staff were reported injured.

Sources:

1. Chicago Public Library Archive
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wingfoot_Air_Express_crash