Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N134WC, Wednesday 16 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2010
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Woody Contracting Inc
Registration: N134WC
MSN: A94-0006
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:24053 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T-53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near West Mountain and No Business Road, west of Donnelly, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Donnelly, ID
Destination airport:Donnelly, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While lifting a heavy external load off the ground, the leading edges of two of the logging helicopter's counter-rotating main rotor blades collided with each other. The collision resulted in the destruction of a significant portion of both of those blades and the separation of one of the two main rotor pylons. Control of the helicopter was no longer possible, and it impacted the terrain in the inverted position. Detailed postaccident examinations of the helicopter’s components, tests, and witness interviews did not reveal evidence of any pre-existing anomalies or malfunctions or of any pilot action that would have led to the blades colliding. Although the helicopter was operating at an estimated 288 pounds above its maximum certified gross weight of 12,000 pounds, there is no evidence that this played a role in causing or contributing to the blade-to-blade contact. The event that initiated the accident sequence was not determined.
Probable Cause: The collision of two counter-rotating main rotor blades for undetermined reasons, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location