Accident Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar HU.21L-59, Tuesday 16 August 2005
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 August 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 532UL Cougar
Owner/operator:Spanish Army Airmobile Force (FAMET)
Registration: HU.21L-59
MSN: 2530
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Herat -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took evasive action after the pilot believed the other Cougar 'ET-657' has been struck by hostile fire but made a hard forced landing which severed the tail boom and extensivly damaged the main and tail rotor. Five Spanish soldiers were injured.

Sources:

Air International October 2005
Scramble
https://www.nato.int/isaf/docu/pressreleases/2005/Release_16Aug_53.htm