Accident McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom 194, Friday 9 November 1973
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas RF-4E Phantom
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IAF/DF)
Registration: 194
MSN: 4041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Egypt -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down in a multible Egyptian SA-2 attack at 15,200 meters altitude. Only the pilot survived the high-altitude supersonic ejection at 14,592 meters.
Capt Gideon Shefer (ejected)
Capt Ofer Tsidon (killed)

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly JAN 2002, S. 29