Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan HB-1842, Wednesday 23 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 23 June 2010
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Säntis
Registration: HB-1842
MSN: 3E168
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Les Rochats -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGY
Destination airport:LSGY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed into a forrest during a flight in the Swiss National Championships. The pilot (20) died.

Sources:

http://www.20min.ch/news/kreuz_und_quer/story/Segelflugzeug-gefunden---Pilot-tot-21633543_/
https://www.tagesanzeiger.ch/sonntagszeitung/
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/westschweiz/junger-segelflieger-tot-zerschellt-im-jura-wald-id52868.html
http://www.yverdon2010.com/pilots.php
https://www.bazl.admin.ch/fachleute/luftfahrzeugregister/index.html?lang=en&sortcol=aircraftname&sortdir=DESC&lfrSucheDetailKnz=HB-1842 (plane)