Incident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air C-FTLB, Friday 7 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 March 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Chevron Canada
Registration: C-FTLB
MSN: FA-137
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mildred Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FTLB, a Beech King King Air 300, landed on the 5,000-foot gravel airstrip at Mildred Lake and the crew lost control of the a/c after touchdown. The a/c exited the runway surface and entered a snowdrift. The a/c is currently stuck and the runway has been NOTAM'ed closed until further notice. Initial information from the TSB is that the number 1 propeller would not go into reverse after landing and as a result, the a/c veered off the slippery runway. Both props sustained damage after the a/c entered the snowdrift. The 2 crew and 4 passengers were not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2003C0308