Accident Sikorsky S-64E (CH-54A) N229AC, Friday 25 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:02:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic S64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-64E (CH-54A)
Owner/operator:Erickson Air-Crane
Registration: N229AC
MSN: 64-018
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Long Pelutan, Baram -   Malaysia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Sikorsky S-64 helicopter crashed deep in the jungle near Long Pelutan, Baram whilst logging timber, killing the pilot William Charles Scott (51) and injuring the co-pilot David William Bergin (49). The helicopter was destroyed.

Sources:

1. http://www.mysinchew.com/node/40934
2. http://www.thestaronline.com/news/story.asp?file=/2010/6/26/nation/20100626130949&sec=nation
3. http://www.malaysianmirror.com/sabahsarawakdetail/12-sabahsarawak/44096-pilot-killed-in-logging-chopper-crash
4. https://www.nst.com.my/nst/articles/4pilot/Article/_
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20100704034548/http://newsinfo.inquirer.net:80/breakingnews/world/view/20100627-277851/American-pilot-killed-in-Borneo-copter-crash
6. http://www.foxnews.com/world/2010/06/27/pilot-killed-helicopter-crashes-malaysian-jungle-borneo-island.html
7. http://www3.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20100701X22948&key=1
8. http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3413/3581486265_93d62e0974_z.jpg?zz=1 (photo)