Loss of control Accident Imco Callair A-9B N7700V, Saturday 26 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Imco Callair A-9B
Owner/operator:Aerial Ads LLC
Registration: N7700V
MSN: 1425
Total airframe hrs:4601 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Valley Regional Airport (KU42), UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (SLC)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Company personnel reported that the pilot had been towing banners for 3 months and had just recently switched to the accident airplane, which had better performance during the summer months. The pilot had accumulated approximately 10 hours in the accident airplane. The ground crewman reported that the 280-foot banner was aligned on the ground for the pilot to pick up while flying directly into the wind. The ground crewman said the pilot missed his first two pickup attempts, but was successful on the third attempt, and the pickup appeared normal. As the airplane climbed to about 200 feet and started a left crosswind turn, the crewman radioed to the pilot that he appeared slow. A moment later, the pilot released the banner, but the airplane’s nose and left wing dropped. The airplane descended and impacted the ground in a nearly vertical attitude. Postimpact fire consumed the airplane. Post accident inspection of the engine and airframe found no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in a stall/spin to the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10FA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location