Incident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 70+98, Saturday 31 July 1993
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:LTG 61 Luftwaffe
Registration: 70+98
MSN: 8158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bühl -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The SAR helicopter standing on Highway BAB5 near Bühl hit a truck with its main rotor.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de
helis.com
LTG61