Loss of control Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7691M, Sunday 27 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 June 2010
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:Pilot
Registration: N7691M
MSN: 55991
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Alexander, Cushing, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brainerd, MN
Destination airport:Brainerd, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was attempting a takeoff from a lake in choppy water and with gusting wind when the left wing of the airplane contacted the water after liftoff. The airplane then impacted in a nose-down attitude resulting in substantial damage to the left wing and separation of both floats. No preexisting mechanical anomalies were found with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of airplane control while taking off with gusting wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location