Incident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) D-HAQO, Tuesday 5 September 1972
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 1972
Time:c. 22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-HAQO
MSN: 8059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fürstenfeldbruck -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed in terrorist attack during Olympic Games Munich 1972. Four Israeli hostages killed when grenade exploded inside helicopter.

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de