Bird strike Serious incident Fokker 100 D-AGPH, Thursday 1 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 2010
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Swiss/Contact Air
Registration: D-AGPH
MSN: 11308
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 88
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EPWA
Destination airport:LSZH
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 1 July, 2010 the flight crew carried out a commercial flight from EPWA (Warszawa-Okęcie) to LSZH (Zürich). The flight was carried out on behalf of Swiss International Air Lines as flight LX1343. There were 84 passengers and 4 crew members on the board. The flight crew carried out the Soxer 1G departure from runway 29 and in accordance with the received clearance were climbing to FL 240. During the climb the flight crew could hear an impact sound from the nose bottom part of the fuselage and at the same time they noticed a malfunction of the Captain’s (CPT) air speed indicator (speed fluctuations +/-20 kt). Flight crew stopped climbing and reported their intention to return to the take off aerodrome. The aircraft was vectored by Approach to land on runway 33. During final approach the windshear warning was triggered. The flight crew performed a Go Around procedure followed by landing.

During the investigation SCAAI determined that the probable cause of the serious incident could be:
Reduced strength of the radome sandwich structure caused by gradual (over time) degradation of the material in fiberglass epoxy composite structures and their bonds.
Probable factor contributing to the incident could be:
- several bird strikes against the radome, which occurred earlier and could cause a progressive weakening of its structure. Maintenance of the radome and minor repairs made by the airplane user did not reveal weakening of the construction and did not maintain properly the composite structure and protect it from environmental factors despite they were carried out according to the procedures given in the aircraft maintenance manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://lotnictwo.net.pl/3-tematy_ogolne/15-wypadki_i_incydenty_lotnicze/27684-2010_07_01_f100_d_agph_contact_air_awaryjne_ladowanie_w_waw.html
http://wiadomosci.gazeta.pl/wiadomosci/1,114873,8086973,Awaryjne_ladowanie_samolotu_na_Okeciu___Uszkodzenie.html
http://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6430633

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 November 1997 N865US Us Airways Inc. 0 Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) sub