Accident Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1) 73+19, Thursday 19 June 2003
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell/Dornier UH-1D Iroquois (205A-1)
Owner/operator:HFWS Heeresflieger
Registration: 73+19
MSN: 8439
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Düdinghausen/Steyerberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bückeburg AB (ETHB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Overturned while taking-off, injuring one crew member. Became instructional airframe at HFWS Bückeburg.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly SEP 2003, p74
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm
https://www.n-tv.de/archiv/Hubschrauber-abgestuerzt-article107264.html
http://localpic.de/?MODsid=rphbsolkj8akhi8lda6f03fl63
http://localpic.de/?MODsid=66s2qd59g5h8up8738vnfbhm73