Accident Schleicher K 8B OE-0749, Saturday 3 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 2010
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher K 8B
Owner/operator:Sportflieger Steyr
Registration: OE-0749
MSN: 8545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Steyrling -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOLM
Destination airport:LOLM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed at 1000 meters AMSL into Mount Kremsmauer, Near Steyring. The wreck was found by a helicopter at around 19:40 LT. The pilot (46) was killed.

Sources:

http;//ooe.orf.at/stories/453758/
http://www.nachrichten.at/nachrichten/ticker/Segelflugzeug-aus-1000-Meter-abgestuerzt-Pilot-tot;art449,423799
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.salz-tv.at/wordpress/?p=8304]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.picturenews.at/News/SEGELFLUGZEUG-ABGESTUeRZT_754?SID=1e2cd4291afdc653482a0bd959963a3a15266a43]
http://www.sportflieger-steyr.at/flugzeuge/flugzeug_Ka_8.htm (plane)