Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20F Aerostar 220 Executive N6802V, Friday 2 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 July 2010
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Aerostar 220 Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6802V
MSN: 22-0002
Total airframe hrs:4438 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO 360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cottonwood Airport (KP52), AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Cottonwood, AZ (P52)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during final approach he completed the landing checklist and confirmed that the green down and locked gear light was illuminated. On touchdown the airplane dropped onto its belly and slid about 200 feet before coming to rest on the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the airplane’s belly skin and outer surfaces of the landing gear doors. This damage, in addition to the lack of damage to the landing gear extension and retraction push rods, was indicative of the landing gear being retracted and the doors closed at the time of impact. Additionally, during the examination the landing gear was cycled several times, with no anomalies noted.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to lower the landing gear prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location