Accident Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning 42-68223, Monday 31 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-5B-1-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:GC 11/33 FFAF
Registration: 42-68223
MSN: 422-2734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône 13 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bastia, Corsica
Destination airport:Bastia, Corsica
Narrative:
The Lockheed F-5B took off from its base at Borgo-Porreta on Corsica to carry out a photo-reconnaissance flight over German forces in the Alps and the Rhone Valley.
The pilot was the notable French airman and writer Antoine de Saint-Exupery.
At 44 years old de Saint-Exupery was known to be suffering pain from injuries received in flying accidents earlier in his career and from depression.
He never returned from this flight, and several days later an unidentifiable body, in French uniform, was found at the shore of Carqueiranne (east of Toulon). This body was probably that of Saint-Exupéry.

In 2000 disintegrated wreckage was found at a depth between 40 to 85 metres in the sea south of Marseille, formally identified as Lightning 42-68223.
In 2008 a former Luftwaffe pilot claimed to have shot down "an Allied twin rudder plane", between Toulon and Marseille, but this claim is treated with scepticism by authorities.

Sources:

Personnal work/Travail personnel.

Images:

Main and last remains found at sea of the P-38/F-5B # 42-68223. Picture credit : Aéro-Re.L.I.C. www.aero-relic.org

©Planes Of Legend 2006 - Le Bourget