Accident Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six LN-YZP, Tuesday 6 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 2010
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6S Coyote II Super Six
Owner/operator:Mikroflyklubben Öst
Registration: LN-YZP
MSN: 0195716S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Råde, Östfold -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huseby ?
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned while circling the location of Tomb agriculture school. The plane appreared to be flying normally when it entered a turn leading to a spin towards the ground. Possible wingstall. The plane caught fire immediately after the crash. The two occupants (33/44) died

Location about 6 km south of ENRY - Moss/Rygge airport.

Sources:

https://www.f-b.no/nyheter/nyheter/parorende-sa-dem-styrte-i-doden/s/2-2.952-1.5439388

https://www.airpics.com/photos/big/47145.jpg (photo)