Incident Marquart MA-5 Charger N2PF, Wednesday 7 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2010
Time:10:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Marquart MA-5 Charger
Owner/operator:Hill Country Aviation LLC
Registration: N2PF
MSN: 0022
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:State Road 31, Charlotte County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft made an emergency landing on the road after engine troubles and went into a ditch. The pilot was not injured and damage was minimal.

Sources:

http://www.news-press.com/article/20100707/NEWS0121/100707018/Plane-lands-on-Charlotte-County-road
http://www.nbc-2.com/global/story.asp?s=12766868