Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II XB-MPV, Wednesday 7 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2010
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Rajet Aeroservicios SA
Registration: XB-MPV
MSN: 31T-7820077
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amistad Reservoir, Fragua Dam, near the Escondido River -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:Piedras Negras International Airport Coahuila, Mexico (MMPG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Mayor of Piedras Negras, State of Coahuila, together with the Secratary of Public Works for the State of Coahuila died today when the plane they were on crashed during a survey flight. The recent floods and damages derived of hurricane "Alex" have caused the evacuation of several towns in this state. Preliminary information states that the plane lost altitude and crashed near the "La Fragua" dam, near Piedras Negras, Coahuila, Mexico.

The pilot and two photographers on board also died in the crash. It's still not confirmed how many occupants were killed in the tragic crash. However, one source states that there were at least six on board (crew of two and four passengers), where other sources state seven or eight.

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20150406163956/http://www.baaa-acro.com/2010/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-mexico-8-killed/
4. http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=40359
5. http://english.cri.cn/6966/2010/07/08/1461s581593.htm
6. http://www.headlinerwatch.com/6561/small-plane-crash-northern-mexico-kills.htm
7. https://www.elsiglodetorreon.com.mx/noticia/538434.confirman-muerte-de-ocho-en-avionazo.html
8. http://lh6.ggpht.com/_NlmyDDJelkQ/TAxF7TncfBI/AAAAAAAAAks/d1PN1_DSTio/s912/DSC03214.JPG (photo)