Accident Sportinė Aviacija LAK-19 LY-GED, Thursday 8 July 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 July 2010
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Sportinė Aviacija LAK-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-GED
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Horna Stubna, Spiciak -   Slovakia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LZPE
Destination airport:LZPE
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot of the aircraft LAK-19, registration LY-GED, carried out the search for upward streams at low terrain clearance at the foot of the hill Spiciak in the area of Horna Stubna. In this flight phase the aircraft entered a spin from a right-hand turn. The aircraft fell in the forest cover. When the aircraft crashed into the forest cover the pilot suffered injuries incompatible with life.

Cause of the accident: Flight at speeds lower than recommended by the flight manual for given type of aircraft. Entered a spin in low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2010011_EN.pdf