Accident Westland Sea Lynx Mk88 83+08, Saturday 30 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 October 1999
Time:c. 00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea Lynx Mk88
Owner/operator:MFG3 Marineflieger
Registration: 83+08
MSN: WA261
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fregate Augsburg (F213)
Destination airport:(F213)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Mediterranean Sea 65 miles W of Sicily and sank. The two pilots were injured. French LV Francois Senée missing.

Sources:

flug-revue.rotor.com
military-info.de