Accident Westland Sea Lynx Mk88 83+01, Friday 3 December 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 December 1993
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sea Lynx Mk88
Owner/operator:MFG3 Marineflieger
Registration: 83+01
MSN: WA220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wesselburen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Westerland/Sylt airfield
Destination airport:Heide
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter on SAR mission flew into power cable in poor visibility, crashed from 30 meters height, caught fire and burned out. The patient (31, victim of traffic accident) and one crew member (Klaus Schüür, mechanic, 40) died, whilst the two pilots (28/27) and the doctor were injured.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 4.12.1993, p48
military-info.de
https://www.arcor.de?utm_source=home.arcor.de&utm_medium=302