Accident Westland SH-14B Lynx Mk27 275, Wednesday 31 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland SH-14B Lynx Mk27
Owner/operator:Marine Luchtvaartdienst (MLD)
Registration: 275
MSN: WA143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Norfolk, VA -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ship HMNLS Zuiderkruis
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched just after night take-off from ship. Crew survived, one passenger killed.

Sources:

http://www.the-grey-lynx.com/7_netherlands/version_serials_nl.htm
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/neth/mld/types/lynx.htm
Flight International 29 Januar 1983